YEGAN, J.
[…] A section 1102.6 Transfer Disclosure Statement is not "part of the purchase contract or a separate contract containing conditions upon which the formation of the primary contract is based." (Brasier v. Sparks (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 1756, 1760.)
Appellants assert that the statutory disclosure requirements (§ 1102 et seq.) are a term of the purchase agreement but that does not change the Shapiro analysis. Section 1102.4, subdivision (a) provides that no transferor may be held liable for any error or inaccuracy or omission in a disclosure statement if such "error, inaccuracy, or omission was not within the personal knowledge of the transferor . . . ." The purchase agreement and SIRVA Property Disclosure Addendum stated that SIRVA was selling the property in its present condition and acting as a conduit in the sale.