EDMON, J.
[…] Plaintiffs also allege the Defendants are joint tortfeasors in the bad faith breach of insurance contract." (Internal record references omitted.)
The trial court granted the sanctions motions on January 8, 2013. In its tentative ruling that was adopted as the order of the court, the court noted that although the sanctions motions were filed on October 16, 2012, they were unopposed as of January 3, 2013. The court explained its grant of sanctions as follows:
Burke timely appealed.
Section 128.7, subdivision (b) provides that by presenting a pleading to the court, an attorney or unrepresented party "is certifying that to the best of the person's knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following conditions are met:
If, after notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond, the court determines that subdivision (b) has been violated, the court may impose an appropriate sanction upon the attorneys, law firms, or parties that have violated subdivision (b) or are responsible for the violation. In determining what sanctions, if any, should be ordered, the court shall consider whether a party seeking sanctions has exercised due diligence. (§ 128.7, subd. (c).)
Whether an action is frivolous under section 128.7 "is governed by an objective standard." (Burkle v. Burkle (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 387, 401.) A sanction imposed under this section "shall be limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of this conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated. . . . [T]he sanction may consist of, or include, directives of a nonmonetary nature, an order to pay a penalty into court, or, if imposed on motion and warranted for effective deterrence, an order directing payment to the movant of some or all of the reasonable attorney's fees and other expenses incurred as a direct result of the violation." (§ 128.7, subd. (d).) Monetary sanctions may not be awarded against a represented party for a violation of subdivision (b)(2). (§ 128.7, subd. (d)(1).) Ordinarily, a ruling on a motion for sanctions brought under section 128.7 is reviewed under a deferential abuse of discretion standard.