Washington| Change
[…] The Court first identifies the statutory and regulatory requirements for entitlement, and then discusses the parties' arguments in more depth. Again, Plaintiff is entitled to benefits as the divorced spouse of "an insured person who is entitled to old-age . . . benefits." 20 C.F.R. § 404.331. A number of statutory and regulatory provisions define entitlement. First, the Social Security Act and associated regulations provide three requirements for entitlement to old-age benefits: (1) attainment of age 62; (2) achievement of fully insured status; and (3) application for benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 402(a); 20 C.F.R. § 404.310. Second, 20 C.F.R. § 404.303 defines "entitled" to mean "a person has applied and has proven his or her right to benefits for a period of time." 20 C.F.R. § 404.303. Third, 20 C.F.R. § 404.311 is titled: "When does my entitlement to old-age benefits begin and end?" 20 C.F.R. § 404.311. This regulation states that, for an individual who has reached the age of 62 but has not yet reached full retirement age, entitlement begins "the first