Ohio| Change
[…] If you can draw two or more reasonable conclusions from the circumstantial evidence, and one of those reasonable conclusions points to innocence and another to guilt, you must accept the one that points to innocence. However, when considering circumstantial evidence, you must accept only [the] reasonable conclusions and reject any that are unreasonable." (CALCRIM No. 224.)
4. Vehicle Code section 2800.1. subdivision (a) provides that any person who "while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer's motor vehicle[,]" is guilty of a misdemeanor where certain other conditions exist.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer