Washington| Change
[…] For purposes of federal law, food is "misbranded" if its labeling is "false or misleading in any particular." 21 U.S.C. § 343(a)(1). California, through the Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act ("Sherman Law"), Cal. Health & Safety Code § 109875 et seq., has expressly adopted the federal labeling requirements as its own. Under the Sherman Law, "All food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act . . . shall be the food regulations of [California]." Id. § 110100. California has also enacted a number of laws and regulations that adopt and incorporate specific federal food laws and regulations. See, e.g., id. § 110660 ("Any food is misbranded if its labeling is false or misleading in any particular."); id. § 110665 ("Any food is misbranded if its labeling does not conform with the requirements for nutrition labeling as set forth in" 21 U.S.C. § 343(q)); id. § 110670 ("Any food is misbranded if its labeling does not conform with the requirements for nutrient content or health claims as set