MOORE, Acting P. J.
[…] (Moncharsh v. Heily & Blase (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1, 9.)
Bonni's first argument — which is not addressed at all in Wilson's reply brief — is that by failing to submit written opposition to Bonni's petition to arbitrate in the trial court, Wilson has admitted all of the allegations of the petition. The factual allegations included that the arbitration agreements "covered all the medical care and treatment rendered to Ms. Wilson by Dr. Bonni, as an associate of [VSC]."
Code of Civil Procedure section 1290 is entitled "Commencement of proceedings by filing petition; response; allegations." It states that a proceeding seeking arbitration "is commenced by filing a petition. Any person named as a respondent in a petition may file a response thereto. The allegations of a petition are deemed to be admitted by a respondent duly served therewith unless a response is duly served and filed." (Ibid; see Main v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc. (1977) 67 Cal.App.3d 19, 28, overruled on other grounds by Rosenthal v. Great Western Fin. Securities Corp. (1996) 14 Cal.4th 394, 407; A.D. Hoppe Co. v. Fred Katz Construction Co. (1967) 249 Cal.App.2d 154, 158.)