Ohio| Change
[…] Here, similarly, the County was acting in its capacity as an employer, not in its capacity as a public prosecutor, and the exception in Code of Civil Procedure section 425.16, subdivision (d) therefore does not apply.

3. Public Interest Exception

The County next argues that its complaint fell within the public interest exception of Code of Civil Procedure section 425.17, subdivision (b), which provides: "Section 425.16 does not apply to any action brought solely in the public interest or on behalf of the general public if all of the following conditions exist:

"(1) The plaintiff does not seek any relief greater than or different from the relief sought for the general public or a class of which the plaintiff is a member. . . . "(2) The action, if successful, would enforce an important right affecting the public interest, and would confer a significant benefit, whether or pecuniary or nonpecuniary, on the general public or a large class of persons.