CODRINGTON, J.
[…] Rules of Court, rule 5.725(d)(8)(C).) If the court finds that the agency did not consult with the child's tribe, it "must order the agency to consult with the tribe, unless the court finds that the tribe is unable, unavailable, or unwilling to participate." (Rule 5.725(d)(8)(D).)'" (I.P., supra, 226 Cal.App.4th at p. 1526, quoting In re G.C. (2013) 216 Cal.App.4th 1391, 1398 (G.C.); see § 366.24, subd. (f) [requiring Judicial Council to "adopt rules of court . . . to implement tribal customary adoption as a permanent plan for dependent Indian children"].)
Citing In re Esperanza C. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1042, 1058-1059 (Esperanza C.), Mother asserts the de novo standard of review applies. Mother's reliance on Esperanza C. is mistaken.