CODRINGTON, J.
[…] However, "[t]he requirement that the court afford the [tribal customary adoption] order full faith and credit does not place a restriction on the court's discretion to select the most appropriate permanent plan. Rather, the reference to full faith and credit provides the rationale and authorization for effecting an adoption without terminating parental rights, should the court select [tribal customary adoption] as the permanent plan." (Sadie S., supra, 241 Cal.App.4th at p. 1296, citing H.R., supra, 208 Cal.App.4th at p. 765.) Section 366.24, subdivision (c)(6), provides that "If the tribe identifies tribal customary adoption as the permanent placement plan for the Indian child, the court may continue the selection and implementation hearing governed by Section 366.26 for a period not to exceed 120 days to permit the tribe to complete the process for tribal customary adoption and file with the court a tribal customary adoption order evidencing that a tribal customary adoption has been completed." (Italics added.) "The phrase `[i]f the tribe identifies tribal customary adoption as the permanent placement plan for the Indian child' does not delegate to the tribe the authority to select the permanent plan.