Washington| Change
[…] County of Orange, supra, 220 Cal.App.4th at p. 1381, quoting Ortega v. Sacramento County Dept. of Health & Human Services (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 713, 725, 728, 732; accord, Gabrielle A. v. County of Orange (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 1268, 1285.)

As Dwight points out, however, section 820.2 immunity does not extend to social workers who "commit perjury, fabricate evidence, fail to disclose known exculpatory evidence, or obtain testimony by duress," if these acts or omissions are committed with malice. (§ 820.21, subd. (a); Parkes v. County of San Diego (2004) 345 F.Supp.2d 1071, 1082.) Section 820.21 provides that: "Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, the civil immunity of juvenile court social workers, child protection workers, and other public employees authorized to initiate or conduct investigations or proceedings [in the juvenile courts] shall not extend to any of the following, if committed with malice: [¶] (1) Perjury. [¶] (2) Fabrication of evidence. [¶] (3) Failure to disclose known exculpatory evidence. [¶] (4) Obtaining testimony by duress, . . . fraud, . . . or undue influence. . . ." (§ 820.21. subd. (a), italics added.) "`[M]alice' means conduct that is intended by the person . . . to cause injury to the plaintiff or despicable conduct that is carried on . . . with a willful and conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others." (§ 820.21, subd. (b).)

Although section 821.6 immunity for prosecutorial or quasi-prosecutorial acts applies "even if [the public employee] acts maliciously and without probable cause" (§ 821.6; see Jacqueline T. v.