Washington| Change
[…] THE RES JUDICATA DEFENSE

Res judicata is a defense based on the identity of the cause of action and the parties. While it is generally raised in the answer, it may be raised on demurrer if the allegations of the complaint, together with matters judicially noticed, demonstrate a fatal defect. Thus, Code of Civil Procedure section 430.30, subdivision (a) provides: "When any ground for objection to a complaint, cross-complaint, or answer appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice, the objection on that ground may be taken by demurrer to the pleading."

In this case, the complaint asserts that Wells Fargo was scheduling a trustee sale on plaintiff's home, and intended to sell the home "while in the middle of a fraudulent lawsuit against Wells Fargo." The foreclosure sale was completed on September 15, 2011.