Ohio| Change
[…] We reject this unsubstantiated argument.
9. We do not decide whether the responses could have been excluded on some other basis.
10. Respondent argues there was no inconsistency between Houger's testimony and the interrogatory response. Respondent explains that subcontractors were used for work other than the application of the waterproofing system, and it was to these subcontractors that Houger referred. The interrogatory response, in contrast, only addressed the actual application of the waterproofing, which respondent asserts did not involve subcontractors.
11. Code of Civil Procedure section 662.5 provides for both an additur or, in cases of excessive damages, a remittitur in deciding a motion for new trial. As relevant here, subdivision (1) states: "If the ground for granting a new trial is inadequate damages, [the court may] issue a conditional order, granting the new trial unless the party against whom the verdict has been rendered consents to the addition of damages in an amount the court in its independent judgment determines from the evidence to be fair and reasonable."
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer