Ohio| Change
[…] We disagree. It was not an abuse of discretion to find this testimony was within the "general ambit" of the topics disclosed in respondent's counsel's declaration. In explaining the "repairs proposed," Houger was entitled to explain why that proposal satisfied the warranty, and why it did not contain other possible repairs. Even were the evidence admitted in error, there would be no prejudice because the testimony pertained to whether respondent's proposed repair was adequate, an issue the jury never reached. (See Evid. Code, § 353, subd. (b) ["A verdict . . . shall not be set aside . . . by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless" "the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice."].)

Appellant also claims the trial court erred by allowing Houger to criticize the repair cost estimate reached by appellant's cost expert. Appellant did not object to this testimony at trial and therefore has forfeited the issue on appeal.8 (See Evid. Code, § 353, subd. (a).)