Ohio| Change
[…] The responses included a verification signed by Jennifer Ballengee.

At trial, appellant's counsel sought to cross-examine Houger regarding the interrogatory responses. The court prohibited the line of questioning on the basis that Houger had not been involved in responding to the interrogatories. Later, appellant's counsel requested that he be permitted to read the interrogatories and responses into the record. The court denied the request, noting that the interrogatories had not been answered by any of the witnesses who had testified in the case.

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.410, a party may use the answer to an interrogatory against the responding party, regardless of whether "the responding party is available to testify, has testified, or will testify at the trial or other hearing," so long as the interrogatory response is admissible under the rules of evidence. Interrogatory responses may be presented during the course of questioning, or be read into evidence when no question is pending. (Wegner et al., Cal.