MILLER J.
[…] The only date for that action was a letter dated January 10, 2012. Further, the foreclosure occurred in July 2011. However, Lepe did not file the Complaint until May 2013. All of his causes of action were time-barred.
Moreover, Lepe failed to properly allege that he suffered from a mental incapacity that tolled the statute of limitations. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 352, subdivision (a), "[i]f a person entitled to bring an action, . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or lacking the legal capacity to make decisions, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action." "A finding that a person was `incapable of caring for his [or her] property or transacting business or understanding the nature or effects of his [or her] acts, [is] equivalent to a finding in express terms that [he or she] was insane within the meaning of the statute of limitations.'" (Feeley