Washington| Change
[…] The present matter is distinguishable from Joey G. While father correctly points out that Carissa engaged in commercial sexual activity such as prostitution and methamphetamine use while running away from her various group homes, no criminal charges were filed against Carissa, nor did any entity seek to declare her a ward under sections 601 or 602. The issue of dual jurisdiction never arose, thus the requirement of a section 241.1 petition was not triggered.

Father further argues that the language of the statute requires a section 241.1 report to be filed "[w]henever a minor appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602." (§ 241.1, subd. (a), italics added.) Father argues that this language does not require that the child already be either a dependent or a ward when the second petition is filed.