Washington| Change
[…] "When a minor is adjudged a ward of the court, the minor is subject to more restrictive placements because of his or her criminal conduct and the court may commit the minor to a juvenile home . . . or juvenile hall. [Citation.]" (In re Joey G. (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 343, 347 (Joey G.).)

Where a minor qualifies as a dependent and a ward of the juvenile court, the Legislature has declared that the minor cannot simultaneously be both. (§ 241.1.) Section 241.1 sets forth the procedures for handling cases with potential dual jurisdiction.

Section 241.1, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part:

"Whenever a minor appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall, pursuant to a jointly developed written protocol described in subdivision (b), initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society. The recommendations of both departments shall be presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is appropriate for the minor. Any other juvenile court having jurisdiction over the minor shall receive notice from the court, within five calendar days, of the presentation of the recommendations of the departments. The notice shall include the name of the judge to whom, or the courtroom to which, the recommendations were presented."