Washington| Change
[…] Our analysis is constrained by a fundamental rule of statutory construction: when the express language of a statute is clear, a court will not adopt a different construction absent clear legislative history contradicting the plain meaning of the words. Given the inconclusiveness of the legislative history of § 7206(1), we can find no warrant for deviating from the words chosen by Congress, which set out the scope of the provision with patent clarity. * * * Moreover, our reading of § 7206(1) is buttressed by comparison of this section with other sections of the Code. Section 6065 requires verification of "any return, declaration, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations . . ." (emphasis added). Had Congress meant the same limiting construction to attach to § 7206(1), it failed to so state respecting that section.