Washington| Change
[…] Because the Contract indisputably covers costs beyond the scope of the Warranty for all seven years of its term, the Contract falls within the plain language of the statute.4

Legislative history need not be consulted when, as here, the statutory language is plain and unambiguous. (Miklosy v. Regents of University of California (2008) 44 Cal.4th 876, 888.) Even if we examine the legislative history, it does not affect our interpretation of the statute. The initial version Civil Code section 1794.41, subdivision (a)(3) first appeared in January 1990, in Assembly Bill 2226. The Assembly bill stated, without more, "The contract is applicable only to items, costs, and time periods not covered by express warranty." In other words, the initial legislation did not allow a service contract to run in the same time period as the manufacturer's warranty.