Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioners currently have a pending motion to reopen before the BIA seeking to reopen and rescind Petitioners' removal order. Petitioners contend that the NTAs' failure to include the date and time of their hearing rendered the NTAs invalid and deprived the Immigration Judge of jurisdiction to enter a removal order, citing Pereira v. Sessions, 138 S.Ct. 2105 (2018); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14 ("Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an IJ commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service." (emphasis added)). That motion is currently pending.