Washington| Change
[…] Furthermore, plaintiff has adequately stated a claim that Primus did not exercise reasonable care in selecting Bio Food Safety and James Dilorio (the auditor) to conduct the audit, and did not monitor them to assure the audit was conducted competently. Therefore, Defendant Primus' Motion to Dismiss (Doc. No. 54) is DENIED.

III. King Soopers's Motion to Dismiss (Doc. No. 54)

Defendant Dillon Companies, Inc., d/b/a "King Soopers," moves the Court for an order dismissing it as a party under Missouri's Innocent Seller statute, R.S. Mo. § 537.762.

Section 537.762 provides that a defendant whose liability is based solely on his status as a seller in the stream of commerce may be dismissed from a products liability claim: "This section shall apply to any products liability claim in which another defendant, including the manufacturer, is properly before the court and from whom total recovery may be had for plaintiff's claim." R.S.Mo. § 537.762.2. Defendant King Soopers has attached an affidavit pursuant to the Innocent Seller statute indicating that it is aware of no facts or circumstances upon which a verdict might be reached against it, other than as a seller in the stream of commerce.