MILLER, J.
[…] Employee contends the trial court erred in awarding costs to CDFA. In particular, Employee asserts the trial court erred by awarding CDFA $40 for demurrer continuance fees.
When awarding costs, the "costs shall be reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (c)(2).) We apply the abuse of discretion standard of review. (Gorman v. Tassajara Development Corp. (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 44, 77 (Gorman).)
Government Code section 6103, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part, "Neither the state nor any county, city, district, or other political subdivision, nor any public officer or body, acting in his or her official capacity on behalf of the state, or any county, city, district, or other political subdivision, shall pay or deposit any fee for the filing of any document or paper, for the performance of any official service, or for the filing of any stipulation or agreement that may constitute an appearance in any court by any other party to the stipulation or agreement." CDFA is a state institution. (Food & Agr. Code, § 3953.)
In CDFA's memorandum of costs, it included two entries under the section for filing and motion fees. Both entries were for $20 fees for continuing a demurrer reservation.