WILLHITE, J.
[…] It provides in relevant part: "Within the jurisdiction of the court and under the direction of the judges, commissioners shall exercise all the powers and perform all of the duties prescribed by law. At the direction of the judges, commissioners may have the same jurisdiction and exercise the same powers and duties as the judges of the court with respect to any . . . small claims action." Thus, in small claims actions, commissioners act as judges, and no stipulation by the parties is required.
In arguing to the contrary, plaintiff relies on article VI, section 21 of the California Constitution (hereafter section 21), which provides that "On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination of the cause." (Italics added.) Section 21, by its express terms, applies only to persons appointed as temporary judges to perform functions other than subordinate judicial duties. (See Sarracino v.