Ohio| Change
[…] Instead, the state regulation that governs attorney visitation in local correctional facilities is section 1068. This regulation provides that the "facility administrator shall develop written policies and procedures to ensure inmates have access to the court and to legal counsel" and this access "shall consist of" unlimited mail and "confidential consultation with attorneys." Id. § 1068; see also id. § 1006 (defining "facility/system administrator" as "the sheriff, chief of police, chief probation officer, or other official charged by law with the administration of a local detention facility/system"); Id. § 6030 ("The Board of State and Community Corrections shall establish minimum standards for local correctional facilities."). Section 1068 therefore requires facility administrators to ensure inmates have access to "confidential consultation with attorneys," not confidential consultation in pass-through rooms.