J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT, District Judge.
[…] United States v. $20,193.39 in U.S. Currency, 16 F.3d 344, 346 (9th Cir.1994). "Unlike secured creditors, general creditors cannot claim an interest in any particular asset that makes up the debtors' estate." Id. An "owner" is defined as "a person with an ownership interest in the specific property sought to be forfeited[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(6)(A) (emphasis added). Indeed, by statute, unsecured creditors are specifically excluded from the definition of an "owner." See 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(6)(B)(i) ("[T]he term `owner' ... does not include ... a person with only a general unsecured interest in, or claim against, the property or estate of another[.]"). Numerous cases agree with this well-established principle of forfeiture law. See, e.g., United States v. $9,250.00 in U.S. Currency, 2010 WL 3168628, at *4 (D.Ariz. Aug. 10, 2010) (citing cases); United States v. One-Sixth Share, 326 F.3d 36, 44 (1st Cir.2003); United States v.