Washington| Change
[…] IV. CONCLUSION

For the reasons stated above, the Court hereby REMANDS this action to the Superior Court of California, County of Siskiyou and DENIES Olson's Motion to Proceed in Forma Pauperis (ECF No. 3) and Motion to Dismiss (ECF No. 4) as moot.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. See ECF No. 2 (Certification and Notice of Interested Parties); ECF No. 1 at 7 (Petition attached to Notice of Removal).
2. Section 13314(a)(1) permits the elections official to "seek a writ of mandate alleging that an error or omission has occurred, or is about to occur, in the placing of a name on, or in the printing of, a ballot ... or any neglect of duty has occurred, or is about to occur."