Ohio| Change
[…] Watco Cos., Inc., 631 F.3d 1303, 1305 (10th Cir. 2011) (quotation omitted). Conclusory allegations are not sufficient to survive a motion to dismiss. Gallagher v. Shelton, 587 F.3d 1063, 1068 (10th Cir. 2009). "[A]lthough a statute of limitations bar is an affirmative defense, it may be resolved on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss when the dates given in the complaint make clear that the right sued upon has been extinguished." Radloff-Francis v. Wyo. Med. Ctr., Inc., 524 F. App'x 411, 413 (10th Cir. 2013).

B. Claim for Relief based on 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2)

This statute states as follows:

In accordance with regulations of the Secretary, every employee benefit plan shall . . . afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.

Section 1133(2) does not provide for a private cause of action for the recovery of denied benefits. It provides for a full and fair review of a denial decision. Case law establishes that a failure to comply with this procedural requirement does not create a private remedy. In Moffett v.