Washington| Change
[…] Where there is such substantial dependence, the state law claim is pre-empted by § 301. If there is not, then the claim can proceed under state law.

Kobold v. Good Samaritan Reg'l Med. Ctr., 832 F.3d 1024, 1032-33 (9th Cir. 2016) (alterations, quotations, and citations omitted). Kobold's two steps are analyzed below.

1. Source of Claimed Right

The security officers' claims for supplemental premium compensation in this case are premised on California Labor Code section 226.7. Section 226.7 states, in relevant part:

If an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in accordance with a state law . . . the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the employee's regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided.

Cal. Lab. Code section 226.7(c). Under California law, for a meal break to be lawful, the employer must relieve the employee "of all duties for an uninterrupted 30 minutes." Alberts v. Aurora Behavioral Health Care, 241 Cal.App.4th 388, 400 (Cal. Ct.