PARKER, Justice.
[…] The Court of Criminal Appeals, to the contrary, found that the trial court appropriately cured the error when it instructed the jury "to disregard the improper reference to Kirksey's failure to testify and told them not [to] draw any inferences from the statement."
Although Kirksey is arguing in accord with this Court's precedent, that precedent is ill founded. In my view the final sentence of § 12-21-220 should govern: "If the district attorney makes any comment concerning the defendant's failure to testify, a new trial must be granted on motion filed within 30 days from entry of the judgment." (Emphasis added.) Once the prosecutor directly commented on Kirksey's failure to testify, Kirksey had a statutory
In Broadway v.