Filed: Jun. 13, 2008
[…] DISCUSSION
Section 1855(f) of the Act provides for judicial review of regulations and
Secretarial actions that implement a fishery management plan. In outlining the
scope of judicial review, the statute includes a limitations provision that states, in
relevant part, that:
Regulations promulgated by the Secretary under this
chapter and actions described in paragraph (2) shall be
subject to judicial review . . . if a petition for such review
is filed within 30 days after the date on which the
regulations are promulgated or the action is published in
the Federal Register, as applicable . . . .
16 U.S.C. § 1855(f)(1). The statute defines “actions” as “actions that are taken by
the Secretary under regulations which implement a fishery management plan.”
Id.
§ 1855(f)(2).
4
As a threshold issue, Appellees contend that the Secretary’s notice delaying
the effective date for implementation of the VMS requirement was not an “action”
within the meaning of § 1855(f). Appellees argue that we should interpret the