Washington| Change
[…] Because Ms. Cruz was driving a car she owned personally at the time of the collision, ECF No. 1 at ¶14; ECF No. 23 at ¶14, and she does not allege that this vehicle was a temporary substitute for a RMHS owned automobile, she is not an insured for purposes of UM/UIM coverage.

B. Reformation.

Ms. Cruz filed a counterclaim for reformation should I conclude (as I have) that she is not entitled to UM/UIM coverage under the policy. Ms. Cruz asserts that the policy does not comply with Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-609(1)(a) and should be reformed. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-609(1)(a) requires automobile insurance policies to provide coverage for "persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles . . . except that the named insured may reject such coverage in writing." Colorado courts have held that "[i]f an insurer fails to offer the required coverage, or if the policyholder does not reject the offered coverage in writing, the policy will be interpreted to include UM/UIM coverage." Apodaca v. Allstate Ins.