Washington| Change
[…] (In re Savannah M. (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 1387, 1396.) In determining whether a risk of serious physical harm exists for purposes of subdivision (b), courts may consider "`the manner in which a less serious injury was inflicted, a history of repeated inflictions of injuries on the minor or the minor's siblings, or a combination of these and other actions by the parent or guardian which indicate the child is at risk of serious physical harm.'" (In re Rocco M., supra, 1 Cal.App.4th at p. 823, quoting § 300, subd. (a); accord, In re Janet T. (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 377, 388.) "[P]ast harmful conduct is relevant to the current risk of future physical harm to a child. . . ." (In re J.N. (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 1010, 1025.)

"`Proof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300' at the jurisdiction hearing." (In re J.N., supra, 181 Cal.App.4th at p. 1022, quoting § 355, subd. (a).) "`On appeal the "substantial evidence" test is the appropriate standard of review for . . . the jurisdictional . . . finding[].