Washington| Change
[…] 5. Undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and Insitutions Code.
6. The court also dismissed allegations made under section 300, subdivisions (a) and (b) that the children were exposed to violent physical altercations between appellant and Garrick and allegations made under section 300, subdivisions (b) and (d) that Garrick had a criminal history of having sexual intercourse with a minor. DCFS had previously dismissed the allegation made under section 300, subdivisions (b) and (g) that Garland had failed to provide Ryan with the necessities of life.
7. Section 361.2 provides when a court orders removal of a child from his or her custodial parent, the court shall determine whether there is a parent, with whom the child was not residing, who desires to assume custody. "If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 361.2, subd. (a).) The court must also determine whether to continue jurisdiction in order to supervise the new placement. (Id., subd. (b)(2) and (3).)