Washington| Change
[…] Appellant appealed the orders relating to Ryan only.

DISCUSSION

A. Jurisdiction

In order to assert jurisdiction over a minor, the juvenile court must find that he or she falls within one or more of the categories specified in section 300. (In re Veronica G. (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 179, 185.) DCFS bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the minor comes under the juvenile court's jurisdiction. (Ibid.; In re Shelley J. (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 322, 329.)

The court found jurisdiction appropriate under section 300, subdivision (b). This provision permits the court to adjudge a child a dependent of the juvenile court where "the child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the [child]. . . ." "The basic question under section 300 is whether circumstances at the time of the hearing subject the minor to the defined risk of harm."