Washington| Change
[…] C. Placement with Garland and Termination of Jurisdiction

As discussed, section 361.2 required the court to place Ryan with Garland, a non-custodial, non-offending parent who desired custody, "unless it [found] that placement with [Garland] would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of [Ryan]." (§ 361.2, subd. (a).) The court was then required to determine whether it was necessary to supervise Garland's custody of Ryan.