WOODS, J.
[…] Here, after Jackson was appointed Griffin's conservator, the trial court approved the settlement of Griffin's claims against the City of Los Angeles, which provided for the payment of money into a special needs trust for Griffin.
As set forth in subdivision (a) of Probate Code section 3601, "The court making the order . . . referred to in Section 3600, as a part thereof, shall make a further order authorizing and directing that reasonable expenses, medical or otherwise and including reimbursement to a parent, guardian, or conservator, costs, and attorney's fees, as the court shall approve and allow therein, shall be paid from the money . . . to be paid . . . for the benefit of the . . . person with a disability."
In ruling on the petition, Jackson says, the trial court either "declined to rule on the validity of the Cochran Retainer" or "seems to have assumed the validity and ignored [Jackson's] challenge to it."