WOODS, J.
[…] In ruling on the petition, Jackson says, the trial court either "declined to rule on the validity of the Cochran Retainer" or "seems to have assumed the validity and ignored [Jackson's] challenge to it." In its respondent's brief, the Firm maintains "[t]he trial court was not required to determine the validity of the contingency fee agreement when awarding fees under Probate Code section 3601[, subdivision] (a)." We disagree.
Under Business and Professions Code section 6147, an attorney's contingency fee agreement "shall be in writing"—"signed by both the attorney and the client, or the client's guardian or representative"—and "shall include" certain required statements.
As Jackson notes in her opening brief, "Attorney fee agreements are evaluated at the time of their making . . . ." (Alderman v.