NATHANAEL M. COUSINS, Magistrate Judge.
[…] This supposed connection is rather tenuous given that the statutes are located in entirely different sections of the United States Code. Moreover, the statutes differ in that § 666 includes exhaustive instructions on how states should enforce family law garnishment orders; § 5520a provides no such direction. See 42 U.S.C. § 666(a) (titled "Types of Procedures Required" and stating that "each State must have in effect laws requiring the use of the following procedures . . ."). Most significantly, § 666(b) does not contain language instructing the President to designate promulgations of implementing regulations, whereas § 5520a does. See 5 U.S.C. § 5520a(j)(1)(A) ("Regulations implementing the provisions of this section shall be promulgated by the President or his designee for each executive agency . . .").
Furthermore, the doctrine of expressio unius est exclusio alterius "does not relieve of us our duty to make sense of the statute." Broad, 85 F.3d at 422. And the doctrine is best "understood as a descriptive generalization about language rather than a prescriptive rule of construction."