NATHANAEL M. COUSINS, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Clark v. Capital Credit & Collection Srvs., 460 F.3d 112, 1169 (9th Cir. 2006). This doctrine is "a rule of interpretation, not a rule of law." Broad v. Sealaska Corp., 85 F.3d 422, 433 (9th Cir. 1996).
The first issue before the Court is whether Indiana and Texas state laws should have applied to Boeing's garnishment of Farrell's wages. Dkt. No. 95 at 5. In directing this Court to consider this question, the Ninth Circuit noted that Indiana and Texas statutes may be applicable "since, under § 5520a, the garnishment process is governed by state law." Id. The statute itself defines "process" as "any writ, order, summons, or similar process in the nature of garnishment" that is "issued by a court of competent jurisdiction within any State, territory, or possession of the United States, or an authorized official pursuant to an order of such a court or pursuant to State or local law." 5 U.S.C. § 5520a(3)(A). This definition indicates that the meaning of the word "process" as used in the statute refers not generally to the mechanics of the garnishment but to legal process — otherwise known as a writ, warrant, mandate, summons, or other order issued from a court.