NATHANAEL M. COUSINS, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Farrell argues that this omission constitutes an intentional exclusion under the doctrine of expressio unius est exclusio alterius. Clark, 460 F.3d at 1169. This argument requires drawing a connection between 42 U.S.C. § 666(b) and 5 U.S.C. § 5520a such that language present or absent in one has bearing on the other. Farrell's argument to this effect is that § 666(b) was enacted in 1985, eight years before § 5520a. This supposed connection is rather tenuous given that the statutes are located in entirely different sections of the United States Code. Moreover, the statutes differ in that § 666 includes exhaustive instructions on how states should enforce family law garnishment orders; § 5520a provides no such direction. See 42 U.S.C. § 666(a) (titled "Types of Procedures Required" and stating that "each State must have in effect laws requiring the use of the following procedures . . ."). Most significantly, § 666(b) does not contain language instructing the President to designate promulgations of implementing regulations, whereas § 5520a does.