Washington| Change
[…] The Court previously has concluded that this case includes capital offenses and that therefore the United States has disclosure obligations under 18 U.S.C. § 3432. See United States v. DeLeon, 406 F.Supp.3d 1129, 1177-78, 2019 WL 1780092, at *27 (D.N.M. 2019) (Browning, J.). Accordingly, the Count 1 Defendants are entitled to the United States' witness list at least three days before trial. See 18 U.S.C. § 3432 ("A person charged with treason or other capital offense shall at least three entire days before commencement of trial ... be furnished with ... a list ... of the witnesses to be produced on the trial for proving the indictment"). The Court also has inherent authority to conduct and manage the discovery in this matter. See, e.g., United States v. W.R. Grace, 526 F.3d 499, 509 (9th Cir. 2008); United States v.