Ohio| Change
[…] Id.; see also 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1519a(b), 416.919a(b) (describing situations that may require a consultative examination). However, even when "the current state of the record suggests that a consultative exam may be necessary, we leave the decision whether to order a consultative exam up to the ALJ." Madrid v. Barnhart, 447 F.3d 786, 792 (10th Cir. 2006).

Mr. Jarrell's argument that 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a mandated that the ALJ order a new consultative examination in his case reads too much into the regulation. Instead, the regulation provides that an ALJ "may purchase a consultative examination to try to resolve an inconsistency in the evidence or when the evidence as a whole is insufficient to support a determination." 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b) (emphasis added). Examples of when an ALJ "might purchase a consultative examination" include when "[t]here is an indication of a change in your condition that is likely to affect your ability to work . . . but the current severity of your impairment is not established." Id. at 416.919a(b), 416.919a(b)(4) (emphasis added). Thus, the regulation plainly affords the ALJ broad latitude to determine whether a consultative examination is required in a given case.