Washington| Change
[…] This action began in July 2003 when the U.S. Attorney's Office registered a judgment entered against Armando A. Sastre from Montezuma District Court, Montezuma County, Colorado Case No. 00CV000027 — Order for Default Judgment, Student Loan Marketing Association v. Armando A. Sastre. The United States, as assignee, is charged with collecting on the monetary judgment that Mr. Sastre owes. Pursuant to the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act ("FDCPA"), on December 6, 2013, the United States served post-judgment discovery requests on Mr. Sastre to determine his financial condition. 28 U.S.C. § 3015(a) (stating that in an action seeking post-judgment remedies, "the United States may have discovery regarding the financial condition of the debtor in the manner in which discovery is authorized by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure in an action on a claim for a debt"); see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 33, 34 and 69. This package was mailed by certified mail, with return receipt requested. On December 12, 2013, the United States received the return receipt, indicating that Mr.