Washington| Change
[…] (count 9).

California's Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Laws adopt the federal labeling requirements as the food labeling requirements of the state of California. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100 ("All food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act, in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after that date shall be the food regulations of this state."). The state laws also point to the adoption of specific federal provisions as the parallel state labeling requirements. See, e.g., id. § 110665 ("Any food is misbranded if its labeling does not conform with the requirements for nutrition labeling as set forth in Section 403(q) (21 U.S.C. § 343(q)) of the federal act and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto. Any food exempted from those requirements under the federal act shall also be exempt under this section."). As such, Plaintiff argues that violations of the federal laws and regulations— namely the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act ("FDCA"), 21 U.S.C. § 301 et seq. as amended by the Nutrition Labeling and Education Act ("NLEA")—would amount to violations of the identical California state requirements.