Ohio| Change
[…] The inquiry, however, does not end with Lorenzo, because whether Perez has qualifying controlled substance offenses, such that she is properly deemed a "career offender," turns not on 8 U.S.C. § 1227, which Lorenzo addressed, but rather U.S.S.G. §§ 4B1.1 and 4B1.2(b). The question then becomes whether Lorenzo's holding in the immigration context applies to the Sentencing Guidelines. And the answer, as Leal-Vega instructs, is yes.

In Leal-Vega, the defendant argued that his prior conviction under California Health & Safety Code § 11351, which criminalizes "every person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale" certain controlled substances, did not qualify as a predicate controlled substance offense under the Sentencing Guidelines.