LARRY ALAN BURNS[[/author, Chief District Judge.
[…] Defendants removed this action on the basis of federal question jurisdiction. The Court's jurisdiction therefore depends on the presence of a substantial federal question. See Grable & Sons Metal Prods., Inc. v. Darue Eng'g & Mfg., 545 U.S. 308, 312 (2005). It is clear Currier is trying to raise a claim under the Americans with Disabilities Act based on his allegations that the bank insisted on proof that his dog was in fact a service animal and accused him of allowing the dog to wander around the bank. But the complaint does not allege any facts showing that Currier is disabled. See 42 U.S.C. § 12102 (defining disability). Nor does it allege facts showing that his dog is a service animal within the meaning of the ADA. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 ("Service animal means any dog that is individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of an individual with a disability . . . .") Nor does he allege what work his dog performs for him. See id.