MARCIA S. KRIEGER, Senior District Judge.
[…] It appears that, at some point in time, Ms. McLellan requested that her installment payment be increased due to outstanding debts she owed for rent payments. She states that she "received correspondence" in late March 2018 "dismissing my request for reconsideration of my award."
It appears that SSA made the second installment payment six months later, in or about September 2018. However, rather than paying any sums to Ms. McLellan, SSA made a payment of $11,571 to the State of Colorado. This payment appears to be pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1383(g). That statute provides that, upon the written authorization of a claimant, the SSA may "withhold [retroactive] benefits due with respect to that individual and may pay to a State . . . an amount sufficient to reimburse the State [ ] for interim assistance furnished on behalf of the individual by the State." See generally Johns v. Stewart, 57 F.3d 1544 (10th Cir. 1995) (finding that such practice does not contravene the Social Security Act). According to a September 5, 2018 letter from the State of Colorado to Ms. McLellan, Ms.