MARCIA S. KRIEGER, Senior District Judge.
[…] Alternatively, one might read Smith to teach that matters arising under statute can, if pursued to conclusion, result in a "final decision," whereas procedures that are created solely by regulation cannot. If that is the correct reading, Ms. McLellan's claim challenging the payment of her retroactive benefits via installment still fails. The Social Security Act itself has relatively little to say on how and when such payments are made. 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1) provides that "whenever the Commissioner [ ] finds that more or less than the correct amount of payment has been made to any person, . . . proper adjustment or recovery shall be made