Washington| Change
[…] (Sargon Enterprises, Inc. v. University of Southern California (2012) 55 Cal.4th 747, 770 (Sargon).) "[T]he matter relied on must provide a reasonable basis for the particular opinion offered, and that an expert opinion based on speculation or conjecture is inadmissible." (Lockheed Litigation Cases (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 558, 564; see Sargon, supra, at p. 770.)

Evidence Code section 801 is not the only statute that governs a superior court's consideration of expert witness testimony. It must also consider Evidence Code section 802. (Sargon, supra, 55 Cal.4th at p. 771.) Evidence Code section 802 provides: "A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state . . . the reasons for his opinion and the matter . . . upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion. The court in its discretion may require that a witness before testifying in the form of an opinion be first examined concerning the matter upon which his opinion is based." "This section indicates the court may inquire into the expert's reasons for an opinion. It expressly permits the court to examine experts concerning the matter on which they base their opinion before admitting their testimony.