Washington| Change
[…] (People v. McNally (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 1419, 1430.)

To make the required prima facie showing of good cause, a petitioning defendant need not introduce admissible evidence establishing juror misconduct actually occurred. (People v. Johnson (2013) 222 Cal.App.4th 486, 493 (Johnson).) However, the defendant must "prove that talking to the jurors is reasonably likely to produce admissible evidence of juror misconduct." (Ibid.)

Evidence Code section 1150 limits the admissibility of evidence regarding jury deliberations. It states, in part: "Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined." (Id., § 1150, subd. (a).) Evidence Code section 1150 "`distinguishes "between proof of overt acts, objectively ascertainable, and proof of the subjective reasoning processes of the individual juror, which can be neither corroborated nor disproved. . . ."'" (People v.