AARON, J.
[…] Arbitrators do not ordinarily exceed their contractually created powers simply by reaching an erroneous conclusion on a contested issue of law or fact, and arbitral awards may not ordinarily be vacated because of such error, for `"[t]he arbitrator's resolution of these issues is what the parties bargained for in the arbitration agreement."' [Citation.]" (Gueyffier v. Ann Summers, Ltd. (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1179, 1185.)
Cortina contends that the trial court should have vacated the arbitration award against him pursuant to section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(5), on the ground that he was "`substantially prejudiced . . . by the refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence material to the controversy.'" According to Cortina, he requested from Wells Fargo "all e-mails regarding my promissory notes and this arbitration," but Wells Fargo "denied his requests, arguing that evidence relating to this restructuring is irrelevant." Wells Fargo produced 12 e-mails in response to Cortina's request.