Ohio| Change
[…] They have also held that such loans do not fall into the CLRA whenever a defendant provides "ancillary services" in connection with a loan.

Consider the statutory text. The CLRA makes "unlawful" certain "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices undertaken by any person in a transaction intended to result or [that] results in the sale or lease of goods or services to any consumer." Becker v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 2011 WL 1103439, *12 (E.D. Cal. Mar. 22, 2011) (quoting Cal. Civ. Code § 1770(a)). "Goods" are defined as "tangible chattels bought or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes." Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(a). "Services" are "work, labor, and services for other than a commercial or business use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods." Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(b).

The PACE loans are intangible financial products. They are not a "good" or "service" under the CLRA; and the PACE-related "services" that Ygrene allegedly provided do not bring the PACE loans into the statute's coverage.

The seminal case is Fairbanks v. Super.