Ohio| Change
[…] Lee maintains that dismissal of this case would violate his due process rights.

DISCUSSION

I. APPLICABLE LAW

Lee filed this FDR dispute action to quash the IRS's formal document request ("FDR"), which sought foreign-based documentation the IRS claimed was relevant to its investigation of Lee's 2006 tax return. In enacting 26 U.S.C. § 6201(a), Congress "authorized and required" the IRS "to make the inquiries, determinations and assessments of all taxes" the Internal Revenue Code imposes. United States v. Clarke, 573 U.S. ___, 134 S.Ct. 2361, 2365 (2014). Section 982(c)(1) authorizes the IRS to issue an FDR to any taxpayer to request foreign-based documentation. An FDR is defined as "any request (made after the normal request procedures have failed to produce the requested documentation) for the production of foreign-based documentation which is mailed by registered or certified mail to the taxpayer at his last known address." § 982(c)(1).

The FDR must set forth: (1) the time and place for the production of the documentation; (2) a statement of the reason the documentation previously produced (if any) was not sufficient; (3) a description of the documentation being sought; and (4) the consequences to the taxpayer of the failure to produce the documentation described. § 982(c)(1)(A-D). A person to whom an FDR is mailed has the right to bring a proceeding to quash the FDR within 90 days after the request was mailed, and in such a proceeding, the IRS may seek to compel compliance with the FDR. § 982(c)(2)(A). If the taxpayer fails to substantially comply with an FDR within 90 days after mailing "on motion by the Secretary, any court having jurisdiction of a civil proceeding in which the tax treatment of the examined item is an issue shall prohibit the introduction by the taxpayer of any foreign-based documentation covered by such request." § 982(a). However, a taxpayer is not prohibited from introducing foreign-based documentation covered by an FDR he does not produce "if the taxpayer establishes that the failure to provide the documentation as requested by the Secretary is due to reasonable cause." § 982(b)(1).

An FDR supplements the IRS's administrative summons authority. Chris-Marine USA, Inc. v. United States, 892 F.Supp. 1437, 1442 (M.D. Fla. 1995).