GONZALO P. CURIEL, District Judge.
[…] See CAL. GOV'T CODE § 815.2 ("[A] public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability.").
Plaintiff's FAC alleges that Defendants acted unlawfully by assessing the cost of abating Plaintiff's property as liens on his property, adding the abatement costs to his property tax bill, and taking steps to enforce the liens through a tax sale. Defendants claim that their actions fall squarely under the protective umbrella of section 860.2.
Section 860.2 provides immunity to public entities and public employees for "an injury caused by. . . . (a) Instituting any judicial or administrative proceeding or action for or incidental to the assessment or collection of a tax, . . . (b) An act or omission in the interpretation or application of any law relating to a tax." CAL. GOV'T CODE § 860.2. Defendants argue that no liability can issue from their application of the abatement costs to the property tax bill, since Cal.