GONZALO P. CURIEL, District Judge.
[…] (See ECF No. 28, at 14 ("Defendants trespassed against Plaintiff's property without probable cause or authority. . . . Defendants' entire scheme was done in bad faith. . . .")). Given the disputed legitimacy of the abatement warrant, the Court is unprepared, at this juncture, to grant section 821.8 immunity to Defendants on Plaintiff's claim of trespass. Cf. Ogborn, 101 Cal. App. 4th at 462 (granting immunity to officers under section 821.8 when the warrant in question "clearly authorized entry onto the Property and into the structures located there").
Finally, section 815.2, which extends immunity to the County for covered acts of its employees, cannot apply given that neither section 821.8 nor 821.6 apply to the employee defendants. See CAL. GOV'T CODE § 815.2 ("[A] public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability.").
Plaintiff's FAC alleges that Defendants acted unlawfully by assessing the cost of abating Plaintiff's property as liens on his property, adding the abatement costs to his property tax bill, and taking steps to enforce the liens through a tax sale.