Ohio| Change
[…] We do not decide whether that argument would ultimately prevail, only that under the lenient probable cause standard, it was within the realm of nonfrivolous arguments. Cantor thus had a sufficient basis to conclude that the litigation privilege did not bar the fraud claim.

Monson argues, alternatively, that the fraud claim lacked probable cause because Monson's statements about Joseph's lack of assets were settlement communications inadmissible under Evidence Code section 1152. Here, once again, Cantor had a colorable argument that section 1152 would not exclude Monson's statements.

Evidence Code section 1152, subdivision (a), provides, "Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it." "Evidence Code section 1152 provides that evidence that a party has offered to compromise a claim is inadmissible to prove liability for that claim." (Fieldson Associates, Inc. v. Whitecliff Laboratories, Inc. (1969) 276 Cal.App.2d 770, 772.)

That claim. Therein lies the rub.