Ohio| Change
[…] Dr. Wallace's opinion states the claimant would "likely . . . need some extra instructions at times or additional time to complete complicated tasks . . . [and] will do better in jobs where he has less complex and more repetitive duties," not that he was unable to perform complicated tasks at all. Similarly, the ALJ's RFC does not permit complex work, but allows for more than simple tasks and instructions (Tr. 893). Thus, both Dr. Wallace's opinion and the ALJ's RFC limit the claimant to semi-skilled work. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.968(b) (defining semi-skilled work as "work which needs some skills but does not require doing the more complex work duties"). Furthermore, even if the ALJ did err in his analysis of Dr. Wallace's opinion, such error is harmless here because the identified jobs are not contrary to her opinion as to the completion of complex tasks since they are all unskilled. See SSR 96-9p, 1996 WL 374185, at *9 (July 2, 1996) (stating that unskilled work generally requires the ability to understand, remember, and carry out simple instructions); accord SSR 85-15, 1985 WL 56857, at *4 (Jan. 1, 1985); 20 C.F.R. § 416.968(a) (defining unskilled work as "work which needs little or no judgment to do simple duties that can be learned on the job in a short period of time").