Ohio| Change
[…] No further action need be taken to continue this suit by reason of the last sentence of section 205(g) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 405(g).
2. The listing of impairments "describes for each of the major body systems impairments that [the Commissioner] consider[s] to be severe enough to prevent an individual from doing any gainful activity, regardless of his or her age, education, or work experience." 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(a). Each listed impairment "specif[ies] the objective medical and other findings needed to satisfy the criteria of that listing." 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(c)(3). The Commissioner will find that an impairment "meets the requirements of a listing when it satisfies all of the criteria of that listing, including any relevant criteria in the introduction, and meets the duration requirement." Id. An impairment is medically equivalent to a listed impairment when "it is at least equal in severity and duration to the criteria of any listed impairment." 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(a).