JUDITH C. HERRERA, District Judge.
[…] The Court will grant the Government's motion to preclude any reference to the State of New Mexico's abolition of the death penalty.
The Government requests the Court to allow family members and friends, Sheila and Steve Walker, to be present during the guilt phase of the trial, even though they "will likely be called upon to provide victim impact testimony should this case proceed to a penalty phase." [Doc. No. 870, p. 14] The Government states that Steve and Sheila Walker may be called to testify during the guilt phase, in addition to the penalty phase.
The Government argues that 18 U.S.C. § 3510(b) provides that a "victim" may not be excluded from the courtroom "because such victim may, during the sentencing hearing, testify as to the effect of the offense on the victim and the victim's family or as to any other factor for which notice is required under section 3593(a)." Defendant concedes that § 3510(b) prohibits the Court from excluding members of the Haas family from the guilt phase solely because they may testify during the penalty phase. [Doc.