DAVID E. PEEBLES, Magistrate Judge.
[…] To the extent Corning's submission may be construed as asking this court to stay enforcement of the judgment until the Supreme Court acts on its contemplated certiorari petition, PPC argues that the district court does not have the authority to grant that relief under Rule 62 or 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f). Dkt. No. 548-1 at 9-12.
A request to stay a judgment rendered by a district court pending an appeal to a United States Court of Appeals is governed by Rule 62 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. William A. Graham Co. v. Haughey, 794 F.Supp.2d 566, 568 (E.D. Pa. 2011). In contrast, 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f) contemplates a stay of "the final judgment or decree of any court [that] is subject to review by the Supreme Court on writ of certiorari[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f). In this case, the final judgment subject to review by the Supreme Court is the Federal Circuit's judgment, not the district court's, because "[t]he district court judgment has been superceded by the judgment of the Court of Appeals, even though [it] affirms the district court judgment in all respects." Haughey, 794 F. Supp. 2d at 569; see also Ventas, Inc., 2011 WL 3678819, at *1. Section 2101(f) further specifies that a stay of such a judgment may only be granted "by a judge of the court rendering the judgment or decree or by a justice of the Supreme Court." 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f). "The great majority of courts has interpreted the phrase `the court rendering the judgment or decree' under 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f) to be a reference to the United States Courts of Appeals."