Washington| Change
[…] Section 1283.05 addresses a party's right to discovery in arbitration. It allows for fairly robust discovery consistent with discovery in cases pending before the superior court (see § 1283.05, subd. (a)) subject to the arbitrator granting leave to take depositions (see § 1283.05, subd. (e)). However, discovery in arbitration is curtailed by section 1283.1: "To the extent provided in Section 1283.1 depositions may be taken and discovery obtained in arbitration proceedings as follows: . . ." (§ 1283.05.)

Section 1283.1 provides:

"(a) All of the provisions of Section 1283.05 shall be conclusively deemed to be incorporated into, made a part of, and shall be applicable to, every agreement to arbitrate any dispute, controversy, or issue arising out of or resulting from any injury to, or death of, a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another. "(b) Only if the parties by their agreement so provide, may the provisions of Section 1283.05 be incorporated into, made a part of, or made applicable to, any other arbitration agreement."