Washington| Change
[…] To support its position, Market Street refers to the arbitration provision in the Agreement: "The parties shall be allowed to conduct relevant discovery as is allowed under the California Code of Civil Procedure in arbitration matters and as further allowed under the National Rules for the Resolution of Employment Disputes." Section 1283.05 addresses a party's right to discovery in arbitration. It allows for fairly robust discovery consistent with discovery in cases pending before the superior court (see § 1283.05, subd. (a)) subject to the arbitrator granting leave to take depositions (see § 1283.05, subd. (e)). However, discovery in arbitration is curtailed by section 1283.1: "To the extent provided in Section 1283.1 depositions may be taken and discovery obtained in arbitration proceedings as follows: . . ." (§ 1283.05.)

Section 1283.1 provides: