MICHAEL J. DAVIS, Chief District Judge.
[…] (
Plaintiffs have plausibly argued that ELCA is a fiduciary with respect to its duty to elect Plan fiduciaries, and therefore, also has a limited duty to monitor.
However, the SAC does not allege that ELCA violated the duty to monitor. Therefore, the SAC fails to adequately allege that ELCA violated a fiduciary duty owed to Plaintiffs.
The Court rejects Plaintiffs' assertion that the Plan's status as a church plan somehow creates a cause of action against ELCA based on the Board's actions.
A church plan must be "established and maintained . . . by a church." 29 U.S.C. §§ 1002(33)(A). A plan maintained by a third party, such as the Board, is "established and maintained . . . by a church" if the third party "is controlled by or associated with a church or a convention or association of churches."
As an alternative means of holding ELCA liable, the SAC alleges that the Board is an alter ego of ELCA and that "injustice and fundamental unfairness would result if the ELCA is not held accountable" for the Board's misconduct.